Table 1

Ontario data from 2000 to 2004 on childhood complete-for-age immunization coverage levels for DTaP, polio, and MMR antigens; the number of family physicians, pediatricians, and PHNs; population estimates; and the relative number of family physicians, pediatricians, and PHNs per 1000 Ontario residents.

VARIABLEYEAR
20002001200220032004
Immunization coverage for 7-year-olds, %82.6485.6482.0382.7579.09
No. of family physicians94189478951597309842
No. of pediatricians709741752753750
No. of PHNs32423327339634233443
Population (in millions)11.68511.89712.10212.26212.420
Relative no. of family physicians0.80600.79660.78620.79350.7924
Relative no. of pediatricians0.06070.06230.06210.06140.0604
Relative no. of PHNs0.27740.27960.28060.27910.2772
  • DTaP—diphtheria and tetanus toxoids and acellular pertussis, MMR—measles, mumps, and rubella, PHN—public health nurse.