Table 1

Laboratory results of a woman presenting with a 3-day history of fever, shortness of breath, and left lower leg pain: Later histologic tests were consistent with necrotizing fasciitis.

INVESTIGATIONRESULTSNORMAL VALUES
Hemoglobin12.4 g/dL12.0–16.0 g/dL
Total white blood cell count10.2 × 109/L4.0–10.0 × 109/L
Platelets200 × 109/L140–400 × 109/L
C-reactive protein333 mg/L0.2–8.8 mg/L
Sodium131 mmol/L130–145 mmol/L
Potassium3.2 mmol/L3.5–4.9 mmol/L
Urea6.2 mmol/L2.2–7.7 mmol/L
Creatinine102 μmol/L40–85 μmol/L
Glucose11.2 mmol/L3.9–11.0 mmol/L
Blood culturesPositive for group A streptococcusNA
Urine culturesNo bacterial growthNA
  • NA—not applicable.