Table 3

Dosage intensity for the 10 most commonly prescribed antihypertensive drugs

DRUGN0. OF PATIENTSAVERAGE DAILY DOSE, MGUPPER LIMIT, MGINDEX OF INTENSITY*
Ramipril1989.7100.97
Hydrochlorothiazide16519.2250.77
Metoprolol102141.92000.71
Amlodipine888.1100.81
Furosemide6555.7800.70
Nifedipine5541.5600.69
Atenolol5366.01000.66
Lisinopril4723.2400.58
Enalapril4719.5400.49
Losartan4173.81000.74
  • * Dosage intensity is calculated by dividing the average prescribed daily dose (total dose in milligrams prescribed for a single day) by the upper limit of the range of doses usually effective for hypertension according to the 2006 Compendium of Pharmaceuticals and Specialties.15